Last post I began my list with five unforgettable books from my childhood. Here is the second half of the list:
The List, Part Two: Books from college and beyond
I suppose many people run across books during their college studies that made a big impact on their beliefs and world views. My college reading, however, was filled with titles like Vector Mechanics for Engineers, Engineering Materials and their Applications, and Kinematics and Dynamics of Machines. These books did shape who I am, how I approach problems, and how I understand the world around me, but this list isn’t about textbooks. So, on to more approachable reading material …
Coming up with the books for this half of the list was significantly more difficult, both because it covers a lot more of my life, and because as an adult I have read a much broader selection of impactful books. (Not to mention the fact that I have forgotten the specific details and impact of more books than some people read in a lifetime.) In order to narrow the list to five, I have chosen representative titles for various categories (of my own devising), realizing that many other titles could just as easily have won the spots. Anyway, here goes …
The Jesus I Never Knew by Philip Yancey — I have read many books dealing with Christian topics. I could have chosen a book by C. S. Lewis, or Max Lucado, or Timothy Keller, etc. I chose this book not so much because it affected me more than any of the others, but because I could put my finger on what it was that impressed me–Philip Yancey’s ability to ask insightful questions. This is not a strength of mine, and so I am always impressed when I read a book and think, “Huh! That’s a really good question. I wish I had thought to ask that.” I have heard and read the gospel stories since childhood. They are familiar, perhaps too familiar. In all that time it never occurred to me to pursue answers to the kinds of questions this book asks of them. (For example: Why did Satan choose those three particular temptations? What was he really after?) I am not saying Yancey has the definitive answer to all those questions. The point is, he thought to ask them.I too want to learn to think outside “what I already know and believe” to ask questions, to look at things from a new angle, to wonder how and why–and just maybe to have my paradigm shaken a little.
Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World that Won’t Stop Talking by Susan Cain — Yes, I am an introvert. No, this is not some recent revelation. This book was not life-changing because it showed me who I was, but because it explained why. (Science is fascinating stuff, and when the science applies to you personally, it is even more fascinating.) Quiet explores both sides of the introvert-extrovert spectrum, discussing the strengths and weaknesses of both types. In doing so Quiet provides introverts like me with validation and encouragement. I have often felt that other people didn’t “get” me. Now I have a better understanding of why. Since reading this book, I have become more aware of the misunderstandings others have regarding introverts’ apparent inability to fit modern society’s mold of success, (which tends to favor extrovert strengths.) This has led to me to write several blog posts on the topic, in an effort to promote understanding between those of us on the edges of the introvert-extrovert spectrum.
I could mention many other significant non-fiction books, (after all, the whole purpose of non-fiction is to teach the reader something, right?) but my first love has always been fiction, so the remainder of The List features novels.
Betrayed by Jeanette Windle — This book covers both the Christian and the Contemporary Mystery/Suspense categories. Like Windle’s other political thrillers, Betrayed paints a vivid picture of its setting (in this case Guatemala) that features both the beauty of the people and their country, and the ugliness of greed, violence and corruption. The book starts out like a simple mystery: the heroine discovers her sister has been murdered and informs the police, assuming they will do whatever possible to track down the murderer. Ah, but this is Guatemala, not the U. S. and the police don’t seem very interested in investigating the murder. As the heroine pursues the matter on her own, we learn more and more sordid details about the realities of living under a government rife with corruption, where drug growers hold power and entire villages can be destroyed. And then there’s the whiff of a CIA cover-up … This is a complex, action-packed page-turner that also wrestles with questions of faith and portrays the gritty realities of downtrodden people-groups and the fragile existence of Guatemala’s rainforest habitat. Not many authors can pack all that into one memorable story. After reading this book I have a much greater appreciation of our legal system–imperfect as it is. We Americans take our security, freedom, and rights (including the right to justice) for granted, yet these things are elusive, or practically non-existent in many parts of the world today. We should remember to be grateful.
Sherwood by Parke Godwin — This book falls into the Legend-rewritten-as-if-it-might-have-actually-happened category, and Sherwood was the first book of this type I ran across. (Stephen Lawhead is another notable author in this category.) Sherwood is, obviously, about Robin Hood, who has always been my favorite literary hero.(Sorry, Frodo) I include this book on the list, however, because it does an excellent job of portraying a believable Robin Hood–a character who has flaws, must work to get what he wants, and doesn’t always win. Also, this book does what all good historical fiction should, transport the reader to a distant world–in this case England during the Norman conquest–described in vivid, realistic detail. This Robin Hood doesn’t simply “take from the rich and give to the poor.” He fights for the legal rights of his people, which are threatened by the new ways of his homeland’s Norman conquerors. Reading this book will give you, among other things, a better appreciation for the sophisticated legal system of England, circa 1066. (And it’s always good to be reminded that other cultures, or historical eras, aren’t as inferior as we thought.) Anyway, I learned, I cared, I stayed up late to read the next chapter. What more do you want in a book?
Wounds of Honor by Anthony Riches — I include this book primarily because it features my favorite kind of hero: An underdog who must struggle to survive against powerful foes (in this case the corrupt Roman Emperor Commodus), prove his worth through hard work and cleverness, and find allies in people overlooked by others. Yes, it is a sword-and-sandals battle book, but it is so much more. The story follows the hero from privileged son of senators, to fugitive, to respected member of a proud military brotherhood. He must dig deep into his character, take personal risks, and put his trust in a motley collection of rough, non-citizen soldiers stationed on the fringes of the empire, who have little reason to like or protect this upstart Roman in their midst. And did I mention they must all work together to defend themselves from the barbarian horde massing for attack? Beyond all the excitement, this book taught me a lot about how to create a strong but sympathetic male character who must prove his worth in a very male environment. (Something I will never be able to experience first-hand, but need to understand if I want to create believable male characters of my own. Which I do.)
And there you have it. Ten books that made an impact of some kind. I could list many others, but I think ten is enough. If you want to share a book that made a difference in your life, leave a comment.
If you missed the first half of my list, click the link below.
Ten Books that Shaped Me, Part 1
Kathy says
Hi Lisa, I listened to the audiobook, “Quiet…” by Susan Cain at your recommendation. Wow– Lifechanging, not only helping me understand myself, but also the extroverts in my life. Thank you so much for sharing. Blessings!
Lisa says
Glad you enjoyed it. I seem to be an ambassador of sorts, bringing hope and understanding to fellow introverts. If you want more reading on introverts try Introvert Power by Laurie Helgoe and the Introvert Advantage by Marti Olsen Laney